Privacy Policy

Below is Jackson Russell's privacy statement, which describes what we do with personal information we collect from you and the ways in which we may collect the information. 

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. By accessing and using our website or our services, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

 
HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION 

We collect personal information about you when you visit our website, sign up to our newsletters, engage us to provide you with our services, or when you interact with us, whether by email, telephone or otherwise.

We will only collect personal information relevant to our business relationship with you. The personal information we collect will generally include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, bank account details, date of birth, driver licence details and other information provided by you (or by third parties who you have authorised us to make contact with) in the course of undertaking client due diligence or providing our services to you.

You may choose to not provide us with this information, but not doing so may affect our ability to provide you with our services. You are required to keep us informed of changes to your information to enable us to have proper administrative processes.

We may also collect aggregated information generated by our system, which tracks your use of our services but does not identify you personally.

OUR WEBSITE

Our website uses server logs and web analytic tools (such as “cookies”). Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device by websites that you visit. When you use our website, these tools collect information such as the browser and operating system that you use, the internet protocol address of the device you use to access the site, search terms, your location and the content that you view when visiting the website.

You can set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our website, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. If you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to access all the features of the website.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of those sites and encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites before using them.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your personal information to:

  • verify your identity and perform client due diligence;
  • conduct your matter, including carrying out your instructions and provide our services to you; communicate with you;
  • carry out our business which includes maintaining your account, planning, training, research and analysis;
  • enforce our agreement with you in any way;
  • fulfil our legal requirements (for example, disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts); or
  • for any related purpose in connection with the above, or any other specific purpose we notify you of when the information is collected.
We may use any information that we collect from you that is not personal information (so you cannot be personally identified from it) for our business purposes, including:
 
  • to assess how our clients use our services;
  • to improve our services; and
  • for marketing and promotional purposes
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​We may also use your email address to send you newsletters, legal updates and other communications that we believe will be relevant and useful to you. You can notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the address below. We will act promptly on any such request.

WHO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO 

We may disclose information we retain about you, including your personal information, to the following persons or their agents:

  • our employees and contractors;
  • other parties involved in your matter(s);
  • identification verification and screening agencies and third party electronic databases;
  • third party service providers engaged by us, such as data storage, IT service providers, software management, auditors, insurers and financial services providers;
  • third parties we may engage to assist us to provide you with services (such as barristers, mediators, subject matter experts and arbitrators);
  • Government departments, regulators or law enforcement agencies (including the Police);
  • liquidators, administrators or other persons appointed to administer your financial affairs; and
  • debt collection services or credit reporting agencies.
  • Some of the persons listed above may be located overseas.  We will only transfer your personal information to a recipient that is obliged to protect your personal information with comparable safeguards to those contained in the Privacy Act 2020, or otherwise we will obtain your express consent to transfer or store the personal information.  
  • We may disclose, sell or transfer to third parties any non-personal, aggregated information that we collect from you and our other clients.
YOUR INFORMATION IS SECURE

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and confidential. This includes the following:

  • ​​​​​​​only our staff and those who perform services on our behalf, and are authorised to handle your information, will have access to your personal information; and
  • we will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us except to fulfil our legal obligations or where you have consented
​​​​​​​ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You can request access to your information by emailing us at the address below. Unless we have a lawful ground for withholding your information, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you.

If you think we have made an error, please email us at the address below to ask us to correct it.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have a question or complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, please email us at the address below. We will endeavour to respond promptly to your question or complaint.

BREACHES OF YOUR PRIVACY

We take our privacy responsibilities seriously. In the unlikely event that a suspected or actual breach of your personal data occurs, we will investigate the breach. We will notify you and the Privacy Commissioner if we reasonably believe that the breach has caused you serious harm, or is likely to cause you serious harm.

CHANGES TO POLICY

We may change this policy at any time by publishing the amended policy on our website.

CONTACT DETAILS

Email our Privacy Officer: privacy@jacksonrussell.co.nz

 
 
Our offices are closed during Level 3 however Jackson Russell remains fully operational from home. Please contact your lawyer directly by mobile or email.
 

CONTACT US

Level 13, The AIG Building, 41 Shortland Street,
Auckland 1010, New Zealand

PO Box 3451, Auckland 1140
New Zealand

Telephone
+64 9 303 3849

Fax
+64 9 309 0902

Email
enquiry@jacksonrussell.co.nz